Privacy Chart

Privacy Policy

The Actility Privacy was updated on July 31, 2016
Your privacy is important to Actility. So we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you – such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc – unless you email or otherwise contact us directly.Your personal data will be processed in a manner consistent with the following general principles:

  • all personal data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • all personal data is collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and are subsequently processed in accordance with these purposes
  • all personal data collected is adequate, relevant, and non-excessive in view of the purposes for which they are collected
  • all personal data is accurate, comprehensive and, when necessary, kept up to date, and
  • all personal data is retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

We will take all useful precautions with respect to the nature of the data and the risk presented by the processing, to preserve the security of the data and, amongst other things, prevent alteration, corruption or access by unauthorized third parties.In the ordinary course, we use personally identifiable information you provide solely to respond to your inquiry or process an application form you have completed on various sections of our Web site or for some of the cases described hereinafter.We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify your identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services.From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with us, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services and customer communicationsAny data gathered will be shared, if appropriate, with any of the offices of Actility throughout the world, including the United States, Europe and Asia-Pacific and any third parties who provide services on our behalf. Personal Information which users in the European Union provide to us may be transferred to other countries (including the United States), the data protection laws of which may differ from those of the European Union, and you expressly agree to such transfer.We will not contact you about other matters, unless you specifically request it, nor will we share, rent, or sell your personally identifiable information outside Actility, except where we are required to share your information with any third parties who provide services on our behalf.Also, we cannot guarantee the privacy of personal information you transmit over the web or that may be collectable in transit by others, including contractors who provide services to us.At times, we may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with us to provide products and services or that help our market to customers.  Personal information will only be shared by us to provide or improve our products, services and advertising, it will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.We may share personal information with copanies who provide services such as information processing, extending credit, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our product and services, and conducting customer research and satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever we operate.It may be necessary- by law, legal process, litigation an/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence – for us to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We do automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our site – such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider.We use non-personally identifiable information to analyze site usage (such as aggregated information on the pages visited by our users), which allows us to improve the design and content of our site.

 

Cookies and other technologies

Our Web site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Web site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Web site and also allows us to improve our site.This cookie policy provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using cookies.

 

Your consent 

By continuing to use our Web site, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer in order to analyse the way you use our Web site. Please read this cookie policy carefully for more details about the information we collect when you use this site.If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this Web site, you must stop using our site.

 

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

 

Key concepts 

First and third-party cookies: whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a Web site that is being visited by the user at the time.

Third-party cookies: are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the Web site being visited by the user. If a user visits a Web site and another entity sets a cookie through that Web site this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the Web site that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: these cookies allow Web site operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

How to delete and block our cookies 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Changing your cookie settings 

Please note that internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser.

Can I withdraw my consent? 

If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Actility makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

For personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is accurate or delete the data if we are not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction or deletion requests can be made through the regional Privacy Contact Form.In accordance with the French Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Protection, you are informed that you have the right to oppose, access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you, under the conditions provided by law. To exercise these rights, you shall write to this online address or by mail to legal @actility.com stating your full name, email address and  username. A reply will be sent within a maximum of 1 months after receipt of the request.As from 25 May 2018, you will also have a right of data portability, and a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. 

Third party Sites and Services

Actility website, products, applications and services may contain links to third party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details and are governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to earn about the privacy practices of third parties.

Our Company Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Actility employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company. 

 

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Actility’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us or our data officer.All such communications are examined and replies issues where appropriate as soon as possible; If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction; If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances. Actility may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy policy.